Name

Dieter Buchhart

About

1971 born in Vienna. Lives and works in Vienna and Copenhagen.
1990-2000 Studies of biology, conservation and art history in Vienna.

Soloexhibitions,-projects:
catalogue (C); public space (S); projects (P)

2007 Projektraum „Boice Planning“, Tokyo (P);
”Exchange”, Syntopielabor, Medienhochschule, Cologne;
2006 “CUT,” Museum of Modern Art Foundation Wörlen, Passau/Germany (C), Kulturforum, Austrian Embassy, Tokyo;
2005 “CUT,” Fotogalerie der Brotfabrik, Berlin;
2004 “No Mercy!,” Institute for Contemporary Art, Copenhagen (C);
2003 Sirius Arts Center Fellowship, Cobh/Cork;
2001 “darkness,”, Schikaneder, Vienna;
“Paddlar,” Jochen Traar, Vienna (S);
drafts for art and public space such as Twintower, etc... (S);
2000 Ekeby Qvarn Art Space, Uppsala (S);
“OB DACH LOS,” museum in progress, (Der Standard, INFOSCREEN) Vienna (S);
“museum of dust,” Kunstinitiative KNIE, Salzburg (C/S);
“OB DACH LOS,”, Simultanhalle, Cologne (C);
1999 “plantworld@db,” “embed_yourself,” “I sold my genes,” internet
“urtica on sale,” schikaneder/saal zwei Vienna;
1998 “Baustelle,” Vienna (S);
“wald@d.b,” Gießhübl/Vienna (S);
“world@d.b,” worldwide (S);
1997 “Konst och natur 1997, Norway/Sweden, Internasjonalt Senter for Kunst i Natur, Lillehammer (S);
1996 United Art Gallery, Vienna;
Nibelungengalerie, Linz;
1995 Galerie Hartmann, Vienna;
1992 “Free Urtica,” Vienna/ Stockholm (S).

Group exhibitions (selection)
catalogue (C); public space (S)

2007 ”Just Use It!”, Nordjyllands Kunstmuseum, Aalborg, Denmark (C, u.a. gemeinsam mit Yoko Ono, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Rirkrit Tiravanija);
2006 “Opera Austria,” Centro per l’Art Contemporanea Luigi Pecci, Prato (C, u.a. gemeinsam mit Valie Export, Erwin Wurm, Gerwald Rockenschaub, Lois & Franziska Weineberger, Rainer Ganahl);
“Destroyed Worlds,” Kunstraum Dornbirn, Dornbirn (C, u.a. gemeinsam mit Damien Hirst, Eduardo Kac, Andreja Kuluncic, Mark Dion, Gloria Friedmann, Vadim Fishkin, Walter Niedermayr);
”Free Urtica!”, Vorfahrt, Stuttgart (S);
“Destroyed Worlds,” Aarhus Kunstbygning – Center for Contemporary Art, Aarhus, (C);
2005 “Re-Act,” Nikolaj Contemporary Art Center, Copenhagen (C, u.a. gemeinsam mit William Kentridge, Jochen Gerz, Mongrel, Jakob Kolding, Oliver Ressler, Ursula Biemann, Milica Tomic);
“15plus. Kunst und Geschichte,” Brotfabrik, Berlin (u.a. gemeinsam mit Heidi Specker, Ulrike Feser, Eva Bertram, Andreas Rost);
1st Alytus Biennale, Lithuania (C);
Art Fair Copenhagen, Galerie Wolfsen, Copenhagen;
2004 “Natur ganz künstlich,” Museum für Kunst und Gewerbe, Hamburg (C, u.a. gemeinsam mit Olaf Nicolai, Diana Thater, Caroline Dlugos, Ottmar Hörl)
28th Annual Exhibition of Visual Art, Limerick (C);
Festival Architektur und Film, Brotfabrik, Berlin (S);
2003 “Operation Figurini,” Vienna (C/S);
“Time and Again,” Crawford Municipal Art Gallery, Cork (C);
2002 Haus am Waldsee, Berlin (u.a. gemeinsam mit Henrik Håkansson, Roman Signer, Felix Stephan Huber, Ulrike Feser)
“Making Nature,” Nikolaj Contemporary Art Center, Copenhagen (C; u.a. gemeinsam mit Olaf Nicolai, Diana Thater, Mark Dion, Lois Weinberger, Gloria Friedmann)
“Making Nature,” Österreichische Galerie Belvedere, Vienna (C)
Galleri Christian Dam, Copenhagen (u.a. gemeinsam mit Marco Evaristti, Jan Charlesworth, Jes Brinch);
2001 “Making Nature,” Edsvik Konst och Kultur, Stockholm (C)
Aache700, Kunst im Öffentlichen Raum/ art in public space, Salzburg;
2000 Kunstpreis IGS 2000 Cult Wettbewerb, Graz (C/S; u.a. gemeinsam mit Rudi Molacek, Wilhelm Scherübl, Josef Trattner, Volker Andresen);
Kultur Los, ÖH-Bundesvertretung, Vienna (C);
Künstlersymposium Schlern, Italy (S);
1999 “Kunst in der Stadt III,” Kunsthaus Bregenz, Bregenz (C/S; u.a. gemeinsam mit Nobuyoshi Araki, Jason Rhoades, Fabrice Hybert, Spencer Tunick, Peter Rösel, Chen Zhen, Olaf Nicolai);
“Andreas-Kunstpreis Ausstellung”, Mensch und Natur, Harz/Germany (C);
Arbeitskreis Kultur, Billerbeck/Germany;
1998 EVENTA4, Nordische Biennale, Uppsala/Stockholm (S).

Videos/films (selection):

1998 Förbindelse;
1998/99 Noises of Nature I and II / Cycle of work;
1999 urtica on move I / Ideale Lebensbedingungen für Urtica / How to build a house;
2000 urtica on move II / III / Auf den Spuren von Artococcus;
Wenn Menschen sterben/ When someone dies (Kurzfilm, Kamera: Marco F. Zimprich);
2001 How to build a house;
2002 urtica on move IV;
2000-2005 CUT (2000-2005; Kamera u.a.: Marco F. Zimprich);
2007 In lieber Erinnerung (gemeinsam mit Friedemann Derschmidt).

Collections (selection):

Kunstsammlung der Republik Österreich, Artothek;
Kunstsammlung der Stadt Wien;
Privatsammlungen Europa, USA